Hi all, Im trying to create a string object in C++. This is what I type in: #include <string> #include <string.h> #include <strings.h> //im using a nearly all the header files I can think of Class test { public: string x; String y; }; int main() { test t1; } //errors string x defined as type but not declared as type //errors String y defined as type but not declared as type Are there any packages I can install to fix this problem??? Thanxs a million in advance dave -----Original Message----- From: fedora-list-bounces@xxxxxxxxxx [mailto:fedora-list-bounces@xxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of fedora-list-request@xxxxxxxxxx Sent: Monday, June 07, 2004 1:36 AM To: fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx Subject: fedora-list Digest, Vol 4, Issue 101 Send fedora-list mailing list submissions to fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit http://www.redhat.com/mailman/listinfo/fedora-list or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to fedora-list-request@xxxxxxxxxx You can reach the person managing the list at fedora-list-owner@xxxxxxxxxx When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of fedora-list digest..." Today's Topics: 1. Re: ntfs (eric tanguy) 2. The RULE project is back (M. Fioretti) 3. Re: Do we need /etc/modules.conf in FC2? (James Wilkinson) 4. Re: cpuspeed usage (Nadeem Bitar) 5. Unable to install FC2 on HP DL140 (soliday@xxxxxxxxxxx) 6. Re: can't use my scanner as user (James Wilkinson) 7. KPPP with Fedora Core 2 (Clyde Wilson) 8. Re: KPPP with Fedora Core 2 (k b) 9. re. Fedora Core 3 Wishlist (Paul deMeurisse) 10. burning install CDs from ISOs with Windows XP (Mike Dixon) 11. top CPU states (Jack Howarth) 12. Re: top CPU states (Dave Jones) 13. Re: burning install CDs from ISOs with Windows XP (bit) 14. Re: Mounting Fat 32 (Windows) directory in FC2 (Gregory Pittman) 15. Re: Fedora Core 3 Wishlist (Clif Smith) 16. Re: Fedora Core 3 Wishlist (Dave Jones) 17. Re: KPPP with Fedora Core 2 (Steven P. Ulrick) 18. Re: Cisco wireless card not setup correctly when booting core 2 (Clif Smith) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 23:28:05 +0200 (CEST) From: "eric tanguy" <eric.tanguy@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: ntfs To: <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <37204.82.126.77.247.1086557285.squirrel@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1 Ok it works fine. Thanks but i found no specific section about ntfs in man mount. It may due to the third party kernel install. Eric > On Sunday 06 June 2004 05:16 pm, eric tanguy wrote: >> Ok i installed the third party kernel module and now i can mount and >> read the ntfs partition. I had this line in /etc/fstab : >> /dev/hda1 /mnt/winxp ntfs noauto,users,ro 0 0 >> but when i try to mount the partition as user i have this answer : >> you don't have the permission to see "winxp". What's the problem ?? >> Eric >> > Change that fstab line to: > /dev/hda1 /mnt/winxp ntfs noauto,users,umask=022,ro 0 0 > > > That umask=022 should help you. For more info, see the "Mount Options > for NTFS" section in the mount man page. > > Regards, > Allen > > > -- > fedora-list mailing list > fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx > To unsubscribe: http://www.redhat.com/mailman/listinfo/fedora-list ------------------------------ Message: 2 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 23:49:19 +0200 From: "M. Fioretti" <mfioretti@xxxxxxxxx> Subject: The RULE project is back To: Fedora-List <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <20040606214919.GG19036@xxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii Greetings, I'm happy to announce that the RULE project finally has a whole new website, hopefully much more helpful and easier to both use and update. It still has a _lot_ of broken links (please be patient, signal them to me off list), and no, we haven't updated the installer for FC2 yet, but at least now it should be clearer what we are trying to do and why. Hopefully, the new infrastructure will also help us to make faster the transition to FC2. To know more, just visit: http://www.rule-project.org/ Thank you in advance for any feedback Ciao, Marco Fioretti -- Marco Fioretti mfioretti, at the server mclink.it Red Hat and Fedora for low memory http://www.rule-project.org/ Don't think that a small group of dedicated individuals can't change the world. it's the only thing that ever has. (read on /.) ------------------------------ Message: 3 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 22:52:11 +0100 From: James Wilkinson <james@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: Do we need /etc/modules.conf in FC2? To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <20040606215211.GA2144@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii Richard E Miles wrote: > It seems that FC2 uses /etc/modprobe.conf to start modules and not > /etc/modules.conf. Can we get rid of /etc/modules.conf? Yes, you can get rid of it. A fresh install shouldn't have modules.conf at all. (That's if you're not planning to try to run 2.4 kernels.) Of course, it's normally a good plan to rename files and run for a bit to check that they really aren't needed. I like to use my initials for this (e.g. modules.conf -> modules.conf.jpw): that way, I know that I renamed the file manually, not some upgrade program. HTH, James. -- E-mail address: james@ | "Never trust a species that grins all the time. westexe.demon.co.uk | It's up to something." | (Terry Pratchett on dolphins) ------------------------------ Message: 4 Date: Sun, 06 Jun 2004 14:53:40 -0700 From: Nadeem Bitar <nadiizu@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: cpuspeed usage To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <1086558819.3144.0.camel@kirika> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8 On æ?¥, 2004-06-06 at 12:36 -0400, Troy Campano wrote: > Thank you Karsten. > > Is there any way to check the status of the current CPU speed to make > sure this change actually worked? > You can use the CPU frequency scaling monitor applet in gnome. > > thank you! > > On Sun, 2004-06-06 at 14:08, Karsten Hopp wrote: > > On Sun, Jun 06, 2004 at 11:17:00AM -0400, Troy Campano wrote: > > > Hello, > > > I am new to Fedora Core 2. > > > > > > I'm trying to find out how to use the 'cpuspeed' tool. > > > I've found examples on the web, but they seem to be shell scripts for > > > tweaking acpi and no the daemon i see in fedora core 2. > > > They haven't worked for me. > > > > > > Basically, I'd like to know how to change my CPU speed to its lowest > > > speed (1.2 GHz) and highest speed (2.4GHz) and back and forth. Can this > > > be done with a command? In Fedora Core 1 I think I had to echo to > > > "/proc/acpi/processor/CPU0/performance" but I don't see this anymore in > > > Core 2. > > > > > > > Try cpuspeed -h to get a short explanation of the commandline parameters. > > 'cpuspeed -d' followed by 'killall -USR2 cpuspeed' sets your CPU to the > > lowest supported clock speed, 'killall -USR1 cpuspeed' sets it back to > > normal speed. > > > > Karsten > > > > -- > > Karsten Hopp <karsten@xxxxxxxxx> GPG 1024D/70ABD02C > > Fingerprint D2D4 3B6B 2DE4 464C A432 210A DFF8 A140 70AB D02C > > Red Hat Deutschland, Hauptstaetter Str.58 > > 70178 Stuttgart, Tel.+49-711-96437-0, Fax +49-711-96437-111 > > > > ______________________________________________________________________ > > -- > > fedora-list mailing list > > fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx > > To unsubscribe: http://www.redhat.com/mailman/listinfo/fedora-list > > > -- > fedora-list mailing list > fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx > To unsubscribe: http://www.redhat.com/mailman/listinfo/fedora-list ------------------------------ Message: 5 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 16:54:03 -0500 (CDT) From: soliday@xxxxxxxxxxx Subject: Unable to install FC2 on HP DL140 To: fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx Message-ID: <697936.1086558843130.JavaMail.root@telesto> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1 The Hewlett Packard proliant DL140 server does not have a floppy or a cdrom drive. So I attempeted to install FC2 using the PXE network install option.. I was able to connect to another server hosting the installation files but after the selecting "English" and a "US" keyboard it said I needed a network driver to continue. These machines use the Broadcom tg3 driver which I selected but the installation did not continue but instead just asked for another network driver. I then tried to use a usb memory stick with the diskboot.img and a NFS install and it stopped at the same point. Next I went out and bought a ucb cdrom drive which I booted from. I selected to install from the local cdrom and it asked for a driver to do this. I selected the usb mass storage driver to no avail. I ended up installing Redhat 9. It was able to find the ethernet controllers and the usb cdrom drive. I next copied the FC2 ISO images to the hard drive and managed to install FC2 using these ISOs. Unfor! tunately it did not find my ethernet controllers. ------------------------------ Message: 6 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 23:13:04 +0100 From: James Wilkinson <james@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: can't use my scanner as user To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <20040606221304.GB2144@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii Eric Tanguy can only use his scanner as root. He wrote: > Yes it works like this. But i don't want to unplug and plug it back when i > want to use it. What's the problem and how solve it ? Possibly the problem is the USB device node, /proc/bus/usb/$BUS/$DEVICE only having write permissions for root. If you do a sane-find-scanner, you'll get a line somewhat like this: found USB scanner (vendor=0x05d8, product=0x4003, chip=GT-6816) at libusb:001:002 The two last numbers are the interesting ones: in my case, $BUS is 001 and $DEVICE is 002. My scanner's device node is /proc/bus/usb/001/002, which by default was owned by root with permissions of 644. I solved this by creating a symlink from /dev/scanner to /proc/bus/usb/001/002. Then when I login at the console, /proc/bus/usb/001/002 is chowned to james and chmodded to 600. Now I can scan as a normal user. HTH, James. -- E-mail address: james@ | Banana in disk drive error westexe.demon.co.uk | ------------------------------ Message: 7 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 15:14:55 -0700 From: "Clyde Wilson" <clydew@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: KPPP with Fedora Core 2 To: <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <002901c44c13$b3413060$96aef242@default> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" I just installed Fedora Core 2 and I can't get kppp to work. It executes and connects...but then nothing. I've been using kppp for a long time. Last week I used it with Core 1, so I suspect something has changed. Any help would be appreciated! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /archives/fedora-list/attachments/20040606/920325ea/attachment.htm ------------------------------ Message: 8 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 15:29:05 -0700 (PDT) From: k b <k_b0000@xxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: KPPP with Fedora Core 2 To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <20040606222905.92967.qmail@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii --- Clyde Wilson <clydew@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote: > I just installed Fedora Core 2 and I can't get kppp > to work. It executes and connects...but then > nothing. I've been using kppp for a long time. > Last week I used it with Core 1, so I suspect > something has changed. Any help would be > appreciated! > > -- > fedora-list mailing list > fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx > To unsubscribe: > http://www.redhat.com/mailman/listinfo/fedora-list > hard to tell what happens from the info you give. however, if it connects and you get an IP-address assigned i guess it does not change the default route (it does not on my machine). after you have been connected, press the details button in the window with the two buttons (details and exit). it will show you a load meter and a few IP-addresses. copy the remote IP-address (called REMOTEIP below). then as root, run: route del default; route add default gw REMOTEIP to restore to your orignal router: route del default; route add default gw 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1 or whatever router you use). kb __________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? Friends. Fun. Try the all-new Yahoo! Messenger. http://messenger.yahoo.com/ ------------------------------ Message: 9 Date: Sun, 06 Jun 2004 15:34:09 -0700 From: Paul deMeurisse <pdemeur@xxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: re. Fedora Core 3 Wishlist To: fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx Message-ID: <40C39BE1.7070202@xxxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii; format=flowed How about support for Cisco Aironet 350 wireless adapters? ------------------------------ Message: 10 Date: Sun, 06 Jun 2004 19:12:13 -0400 From: Mike Dixon <mdixon10@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: burning install CDs from ISOs with Windows XP To: fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx Message-ID: <40C3A4CD.1090603@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed Hello all- new to the wonderful world of Red Hat/Fedora. I'm downloading the ISO images from the torrent, and need some help burning the install CDs. Last time I tried it, I downloaded each individual iso image (four in all) from the Red HAt site, but did something wrong with the burning process. Is there a way, through Windows XP, to burn a usable install image? Or,am I better off to download again and use the CD burning process described on the Red Hat site? thanks- Mike ------------------------------ Message: 11 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 19:13:26 -0400 (EDT) From: howarth@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx (Jack Howarth) Subject: top CPU states To: fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx Message-ID: <20040606231326.5E8D21DC040@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> One thing I noticed on a dual Xeon running Fedora Core 2 compared to a dual Xeon running RH 3WS is the difference in the output of "top". Under the Linux 2.4 kernel of RH 3WS I see the individual cpu states shown as ... CPU states: cpu user nice system irq softirq iowait idle total 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 99.9% cpu00 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 100.0% cpu01 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 100.0% cpu02 0.0% 0.0% 0.2% 0.2% 0.0% 0.0% 99.6% cpu03 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 100.0% whereas under FC2's Linux 2.6 I only see... Cpu(s): 0.2% us, 0.4% sy, 4.1% ni, 95.3% id, 0.0% wa, 0.0% hi, 0.0% si Just curious why the output has changed from "top". Jack ------------------------------ Message: 12 Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2004 00:24:28 +0100 From: Dave Jones <davej@xxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: top CPU states To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <20040606232428.GA13547@xxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii On Sun, Jun 06, 2004 at 07:13:26PM -0400, Jack Howarth wrote: > One thing I noticed on a dual Xeon running Fedora Core 2 compared > to a dual Xeon running RH 3WS is the difference in the output of "top". > Under the Linux 2.4 kernel of RH 3WS I see the individual cpu states > shown as ... > > CPU states: cpu user nice system irq softirq iowait idle > total 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 99.9% > cpu00 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 100.0% > cpu01 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 100.0% > cpu02 0.0% 0.0% 0.2% 0.2% 0.0% 0.0% 99.6% > cpu03 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 100.0% > > whereas under FC2's Linux 2.6 I only see... > > Cpu(s): 0.2% us, 0.4% sy, 4.1% ni, 95.3% id, 0.0% wa, 0.0% hi, 0.0% si > > Just curious why the output has changed from "top". There are (or at least were) two competing upstream procps packages. For Fedora Core 2, we switched to the one that was more actively maintained. Dave ------------------------------ Message: 13 Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2004 01:25:55 +0200 From: bit <bit_char_g@xxxxxxx> Subject: Re: burning install CDs from ISOs with Windows XP To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <200406070122.20072.bit_char_g@xxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Am Montag 07 Juni 2004 01:12 schrieb Mike Dixon: > Hello all- > > new to the wonderful world of Red Hat/Fedora. I'm downloading the ISO > images from the torrent, and need some help burning the install CDs. > Last time I tried it, I downloaded each individual iso image (four in > all) from the Red HAt site, but did something wrong with the burning > process. Is there a way, through Windows XP, to burn a usable install > image? Or,am I better off to download again and use the CD burning > process described on the Red Hat site? > > thanks- > > Mike I dont know what the Red Hat Website suggest regarding the burning of those images, but I would suggest to simply use Nero under Win. Select "Burn Image File", specify the first image file and u should be fine. bit -- MICROSOFT: Where do you want to go today? APPLE: Where do you want to go tomorrow? LINUX: Are you coming or what? ------------------------------ Message: 14 Date: Sun, 06 Jun 2004 19:28:18 -0500 From: Gregory Pittman <gpittman@xxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: Mounting Fat 32 (Windows) directory in FC2 To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <40C3B6A2.2080003@xxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii; format=flowed Mac wrote: >Using the 'defaults' in fstab worked to auto mount the >drive but now the drive icon doesn't appear on the >desktop. With all of your help .. I am getting >closer. > >Thanks, > >Mac > If you're using KDE, right-click on the desktop, select Create New > Device > Hard Disc Device. This brings up a Properties requestor; click on Device tab, then if you click on the 'V' to the right of the Device window, you can select from the list of possible devices. Greg ------------------------------ Message: 15 Date: Sun, 06 Jun 2004 18:29:45 -0500 From: Clif Smith <fedora@xxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: Fedora Core 3 Wishlist To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <40C3A8E9.4090908@xxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed Roll up your sleeves and get to it! At the very least you could help with the documentation. cjs Ankit Malik wrote: >Fedora Core 3 Wishlist > >Just keep adding your wishes to it in points if possible > >1. Faster KDE >2. Faster GNOME ( its too slow for me right now) >3. Support for my ATI Mach 64 GX @ 1024x768 (! That depends more on >XORG than Fedora Core) >4. KDE menu Editor to be fixed >5. Standby to work in my PC 9its not working) >6. Better and stunning graphics ( like SUSE) >7. Some software similar to 'Mandrake Control Gallery' or YaST' >8. MP3 support (!!!!! out of the box :or atleast post the link where >we can get it from : it will be easy for newbies then : www.gurulabs. >com/ ..........) >9. Ice WM >10. Remove obselete applications as muchba s possible >11. A fantastic documentation (idiot proof ) to go along with the distro >12. More video playing softwares 'out of the box' >13. Super Karamba"out of the box' >14. RPM Files Manager :In FC2 its just by command FC1 was better >15. Plugins for Mozilla etc. preinstalled as in Lycoris >16. Information for newbies RE filesystem during install so that they >can choose the best FS in the beginning. >17. Gdesklets 'out of the box' >18. Mozilla Firefox 'out of the boz' (!!!!! how many 'out of the box') >19. KDE Panel can be customized much better >20. Voice Chat software ( i cant find any right now anywhere) >21. Support for Microphone (it was there in FC1) >22. Better CDROM Device Mounting (its next to broken in FC2 :-( ) >23. UP2DATE Should be gixed :::PLEASE >>>>>> > >Phew! that is all ... please post yours .. > > > > ------------------------------ Message: 16 Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2004 00:31:36 +0100 From: Dave Jones <davej@xxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: Fedora Core 3 Wishlist To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <20040606233136.GB13547@xxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii On Sun, Jun 06, 2004 at 02:44:32PM +0100, Paul Duffy wrote: > NTFS read capability compiled in by default. Won't happen anytime soon due to the concerns mentioned elsewhere in this thread. > Make Wine work again dammit. The problem here is prelinking/address space randomisation. Wine wants to load Windows libraries and such at absolute addresses and prelink might have already reloaded stuff there. If you disable prelink, it'll likely work again. > An actual option (ie: one which doesn't break a gazillion dependencies) to > make a non-preemptable kernel so kmail stops hogging my damn CPU. It already is non-preemptable. Assuming you meant the opposite, and want us to enable CONFIG_PREEMPT, it's very unlikely to happen. It's a marginal gain for a handful of uses, but brings a whole world of pain for a lot of other users. > 'Probe all SCSI LUNs' compiled in by default so my 6-in-1 card reader can read > something other than Sony Memory Stick without a recompile. Won't happen. Having this as default will break on some devices. It locks up the SCSI bus of badly designed devices. If you send the relevant info from dmesg, I'll add it to the list of devices recognised, and it'll automatically be whitelisted. Longterm, things may change for these devices so the USB layer recognises the type of device, and does the necessary magic automatically. > I feel these are mostly minor fixes (like the kernel defaults). A lot of people don't realise, it's very easy to pick a set of kernel defaults that make everything work 'out of the box' for one particular system. Trying to make a kernel that works out of the box for every possible system we target, is a very different problem space. For every reason to enable an option, there's usually a downside, and a reason not to enable it. Sometimes it's a question of balance, sometimes there are hard and fast rules (like 'it breaks vendor x's gizmo') Dave ------------------------------ Message: 17 Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2004 18:35:17 -0500 From: "Steven P. Ulrick" <ulrick2@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: KPPP with Fedora Core 2 To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <20040606183517.76357bcd.ulrick2@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII On Sun, 6 Jun 2004 15:14:55 -0700 "Clyde Wilson" <clydew@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote: > I just installed Fedora Core 2 and I can't get kppp to work. It > executes and connects...but then nothing. I've been using kppp for a > long time. Last week I used it with Core 1, so I suspect something > has changed. Any help would be appreciated! Hello, Clyde :) That sounds EXACTLY like what happened to me. I never found a permanent fix, but I will quote in full my response to someone that I helped to attain a good workaround (so good that I forget that I ever had the problem :)) ======================================================================= I never found a PERMANENT fix, but this is what I found: in my case, the DNS (Domain Name Server) addresses were not being written to the /etc/resolv.conf file like they are supposed to. What I did, at first, was this: 1. Connected to the internet using my Fedora Core 1 installation. 2. Copied "/etc/resolv.conf", WHILE I was connected to the Internet to a location that I could copy and paste it from later. I had to do it that way, becuase /etc/resolv.conf is EMPTY when you are not connected to the Internet. 3. Rebooted into Fedora Core 2 4. Connected to the Internet, using KPPP, then, as root, I copied the "/etc/resolv.conf" that I had gotten from Fedora Core 1 while I was CONNECTED to the Internet to "/etc/resolv.conf" in Fedora Core 2. 5. Voila! Problem is fixed! In other words, I copied /etc/resolv.conf which I had gotten from a running, Internet connected Fedora Core 1 session, to a running, Internet connected Fedora Core 2 session, and I was able to do everything that I could not do before. After a few days of manually copying my /etc/resolv.conf file from Fedora Core 1 to Fedora Core 2 EVERY time we connected to the Internet, I found out that I could set those addresses statically in KPPP (I have NEVER had to do this before. It always JUST WORKED :)) Assuming you can get a hold of the DNS addresses of your Internet Provider, do the following: kppp | Configure | Accounts | Edit (the problem account) | DNS 1. Domain name: www.eagleinet.net (example) 2. Configuration: Manual 3. DNS IP address: 12.345.678.12 (example, of course :)) 4. Because I had two entries in my /etc/resolv.conf file from Fedora Core 1, I repeated step 3, and put the second address in. 5. You should now have two entries that look like the numbers in step 3 in the box labled: DNS address list Since I started doing that, everything works perfectly. In fact, I had forgotten that I had ever had this problem until I got your email :) Of course, the question still remains: Why did this problem crop up, apparently, between Fedora Core 2, Test Release 3 (all updated applied) and Fedora Core 2? This is a mystery...... Anyway, if you have any further questions, please let me know. Thank you for letting me help you on this :) Steven P. Ulrick ------------------------------ Message: 18 Date: Sun, 06 Jun 2004 18:35:55 -0500 From: Clif Smith <fedora@xxxxxxxxxx> Subject: Re: Cisco wireless card not setup correctly when booting core 2 To: For users of Fedora Core releases <fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx> Message-ID: <40C3AA5B.40200@xxxxxxxxxx> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii; format=flowed Has anyone been able to get Cisco's LEAP authentication to work with a Cisco Aironet 350 and FC1 or 2? cjs Scot L. Harris wrote: >On Sun, 2004-06-06 at 16:55, Stuart Munro wrote: > > >>thank you for your help,it was most appreciated.... >> >> >> >> > >No problem, glad it worked. > >This is one of those problems that should be added to a FAQ or weekly >FAQ message. :) > > > > ------------------------------ -- fedora-list mailing list fedora-list@xxxxxxxxxx http://www.redhat.com/mailman/listinfo/fedora-list End of fedora-list Digest, Vol 4, Issue 101 ******************************************* --- Incoming mail is certified Virus Free. Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com). Version: 6.0.679 / Virus Database: 441 - Release Date: 5/7/2004 --- Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free. Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com). Version: 6.0.679 / Virus Database: 441 - Release Date: 5/7/2004